Barron v. State, No. 05-09-00589-CR, 2010 W L 2183281, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 4147 (Tex. App.–
[…] alone, without considering the synergistic effect of a drug.”
IV. Analysis
Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the judge shall deliver to
the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing
any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts
or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of
the jury.” If the trial court is found to have erred in its charge, Article 36.19 provides that “the
judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure
the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair
and impartial trial.”
As we explained in Almanza v. State, error is “calculated to injure the rights of
10
Id., at *4 (citing T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 36.19).
Barron - 7
defendant” if there is “some harm” to the accused.11 Errors properly preserved by objection call