IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] to perform an arrest.
With respect to the collateral-estoppel question, defense counsel first explained that the
lawfulness of the arrest or detention is an element of the offense of failure to identify.6 He further
argued, based upon Fifth Circuit cases, that collateral estoppel could involve two different scenarios:
(1) barring the prosecution itself or (2) barring the relitigation of evidentiary facts.7 Defense counsel
contended that appellant’s case fell within the second scenario. He contended that Murphy v. State,8
4
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 14.03(d).
5
Appellant’s “res judicata” claim was not really distinct from his collateral-estoppel claim,
and we need not make any further reference to it.
6
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 38.02(b) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives
a false or fictitious name . . . to a peace officer who has (1) lawfully arrested the person [or] (2)
lawfully detained the person.”).
7
Defense counsel relied upon Wingate v. Wainwright, 464 F.2d 209 (5th Cir. 1972);
Blackburn v. Cross, 510 F.2d 1014 (1975); United States v. Nelson, 599 F.2d 714 (5th Cir. 1979); and
United States v. Lee, 622 F.2d 787 (5th Cir. 1980).
8