IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] guarantee against double jeopardy” because neither the successive-prosecution nor the multiple-
punishment aspects of double jeopardy are at issue. Reynolds v. State, 4 S.W.3d 13, 18-20 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1999).
78
Bies, 129 S. Ct. at 2152; Yeager v. United States, 129 S. Ct. 2360, 2367 n.4 (2009).
79
See RESTATEMENT (SECOND ) OF JUDGMENTS §27 cmt. j (1982).
80
Judge Womack’s concurrence contends that Murphy and Taylor read Neal v. Cain too
broadly. Womack, J., concurring, post, at 6-9. We agree, which is one reason we have chosen to
re-examine the matter.
81
TEX . PENAL CODE § 38.02(b).
82
TEX . PENAL CODE § 2.01 (“All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may
be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable
doubt.”).
83
See Lalande v. State, 676 S.W.2d 115, 117-18, 117 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (State is
not required to prove propriety of a search beyond a reasonable doubt in a motion to suppress
hearing.); see also Castro v. State, 227 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (recognizing that