IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] methamphetamine was the product of an illegal detention. Appellant argues that a detention was
created by Officer Johnson’s act of blocking in appellant’s car, his request that appellant exit the
vehicle, and appellant’s compliance with that request. Appellant further argues that Officer Johnson
was outside of his jurisdiction, and as a result, his authority to detain depended upon reasonable
10
York v. State, No. 12-08-00106-CR, slip op. at 6 (Tex. App.–Tyler December 16, 2009)
(not designated for publication).
11
Id. at 5-6.
12
Id. at 6; see TEX . PENAL CODE §42.03(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, without
legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly . . . obstructs a . . . sidewalk”).
13
York, No. 12-08-00106-CR, slip op. at 7 (citing Murphy, 239 S.W.3d at 795).
14
Id.
YORK — 9
suspicion to believe that an offense had been committed in his presence.15 Appellant contends that