IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Appellant contends that, even if Officer Johnson initially had reasonable suspicion to
investigate a possible burglary, that suspicion was later dispelled, and once the suspicion was
dispelled, he should have ended the detention. But even if appellant’s sleeping and subsequent
events had dispelled any reasonable suspicion that appellant was participating in a burglary, by that
time there was reasonable suspicion that he was guilty of public intoxication, as discussed above.
We overrule appellant’s first ground for review.
32
See TEX . PENAL CODE §49.01(2)(A). (The definition of “intoxicated” includes “not having
the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled
substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other
substance into the body.”)
YORK — 15
B. Collateral Estoppel33
1. Murphy
The courts below relied upon our opinion in Murphy to resolve appellant’s collateral-estoppel
claim. For reasons that will become apparent, we shall examine the line of cases that led up to our