insufficient evidence argument because it involved a civil law matter. Armstrong v. State,
[…] Fees for court-appointed
representation are often included in a bill of costs. Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of
court-appointed attorney fees:
If the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to
offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any
expenses and costs, the court shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency
of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount that it finds the defendant
12
Article 103.001 states that “[a] cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost
until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by
the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment of the cost.”
Armstrong - 11
is able to pay.
“[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in
the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and
fees.” Mayer, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556.