evading review” doctrine, Weinstein v. Bradford, 423 U.S. 147, 149, 46 L.Ed.2d 350,
[…] Bradford, 423 U.S. 147, 149, 46 L.Ed.2d
350, 96 S.Ct. 347 (1975), given that TDCJ’s Parole Division is the same institutional party in all
preliminary hearing cases. Weinstein involved a suit against members of the North Carolina Board
of Parole. The suit claimed that the parole-board members were obligated under the Fourteenth
4
This is circular logic and ignores the obvious reason for the exclusion: some releasees are arrested,
indicted, and sentenced before a revocation warrant issues. Regardless of TDCJ’s preferred interpretation, the plain
language of Section 508.2811 states, “A parole panel or a designee of the board shall provide within a reasonable
time to an inmate or person described by Section 508.281(a) a preliminary hearing to determine whether probable
cause or reasonable grounds exist to believe that the inmate or person has committed an act that would constitute a
violation of a condition of release,” unless the inmate or person meets a designated exception.
6
Amendment to accord certain procedural rights in considering parole eligibility. Weinstein, 423 U.S.
at 147. It was undisputed that, during the ongoing litigation, Bradford, the respondent in Weinstein,