IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 16
See TEX . PROP . CODE § 5.041 (“A person may make an inter vivos conveyance of an estate
of freehold or inheritance that commences in the future, in the same manner as by a will.”); Terrell
v. Graham, 576 S.W.2d 610, 612 (Tex. 1979) (prior version of current statute “allows estates in
futuro to be conveyed in derogation of the common law rule which prohibited such conveyances.
Under this statute the grantor conveys the title and interest specified in his deed, but full enjoyment
and possession is not had by the grantee until the death of the grantor.”).
17
See TEX . PROP . CODE § 13.001(b) (“The unrecorded instrument [of a conveyance of real
property] is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party’s heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser
who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.”).
18
Appellant’s testimony on redirect suggests that the children obtained the property by some
method other than inheritance:
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: And when did you – this affidavit of heirship, when did
you inherit the house? Was that before this incident?
[APPELLANT]: No.