IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] of the children owned it together.
The affidavit is inconsistent with the notion that the children inherited the property.
Claudia’s testimony is consistent with the property passing to the children by inheritance, but her
testimony is also consistent with the property passing to the children by an instrument that conveyed
a present or future interest in the property.17 Appellant’s testimony, taken as a whole, is likewise
consistent with either scenario.18 But even if Claudia and appellant had both testified that they
16
See TEX . PROP . CODE § 5.041 (“A person may make an inter vivos conveyance of an estate
of freehold or inheritance that commences in the future, in the same manner as by a will.”); Terrell
v. Graham, 576 S.W.2d 610, 612 (Tex. 1979) (prior version of current statute “allows estates in
futuro to be conveyed in derogation of the common law rule which prohibited such conveyances.