United States v. Casas
[…] The written judgment specifying that Casas incur costs associated with these special conditions is consistent with the district court’s intent in imposing them. In this regard, Casas has not shown an abuse of discretion. 2. Alternatively, Casas contends the district court impermissibly delegated to the probation office the task of setting the amount and timing of payments. Casas bases this on 18 U.S.C. § 3672, which provides in relevant part: Whenever the court finds that funds are available for payment by or on behalf of a person furnished such services, training, or guidance, the court may direct that such funds be paid to the Director. Any moneys collected under this paragraph shall be used to 9 reimburse the appropriations obligated and disbursed in payment for such services, training, or guidance. Casas maintains that, because § 3672 refers to “the court”, it contemplates a judicial, not a probation officer’s, finding and order concerning a defendant’s ability to pay.