IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] However, the Code of Criminal Procedure, as a matter of state law, requires the State
to allege the name of the owner of property in its charging instrument.48 Under Texas
44
TEX . PENAL CODE § 31.03(a).
45
TEX . PENAL CODE § 31.03(b)(1).
46
TEX . PENAL CODE § 1.07(a)(35)(A).
47
See Freeman v. State, 707 S.W.2d 597, 602-03 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (plurality op.)
(noting that the name of the owner of property is not a part of the definition of theft, although the
name of the owner must be alleged in the charging instrument).
48
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 21.08 (“Where one person owns the property, and another
person has the possession of the same, the ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either.
Where property is owned in common, or jointly, by two or more persons, the ownership may be
alleged to be in all or either of them. When the property belongs to the estate of a deceased
person, the ownership may be alleged to be in the executor, administrator or heirs of such
deceased person, or in any one of such heirs. Where the ownership of the property is unknown to
the grand jury, it shall be sufficient to allege that fact.”). Similarly, article 21.09 requires the
State to describe the personal property stolen by “name, kind, number, and ownership.” TEX .
CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 21.09. Thus, a theft indictment or information must both name the owner