State of Texas v. Robinson, Paul David
[…] Its burden at trial is to establish the admissibility of its evidence by a preponderance of the evidence.14 At a motion to suppress hearing, however, it is the burden of the movant (the person who opposes use of the evidence) to establish that the evidence should not be admitted because of unlawful conduct.15 And Mr. Robinson failed to satisfy both his burden of production and his burden of persuasion. I join the majority opinion. Filed: March 16, 2011 Publish 13 See TEX . TRANSP . CODE § 724.017(a) (“Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter.”). 14 TEX . R. EVID . 104(a). 15 See State v. Kelly, 204 S.W.3d 808, 819 & n.22 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (stating that the party with the burden of proof assumes the risk of nonpersuasion).