Trowbridge v. Dept of the Treasury
[…] The Government asserts that the district court lacked jurisdiction under Section 1361 because Trowbridge had no clear right to an appeals conference and because the IRS had no clear duty to provide for such an appeal. The Code of Federal Regulations provides that, after a 30-day letter has been issued, “the -4- taxpayer has the right . . . of administrative appeal to the Appeals organization” if the taxpayer so requests and if a written protest –if required– is filed. 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(b). The regulation adds, however, that “the appeals procedures do not extend to cases involving solely the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral, religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds.” Id.