State of Texas v. Posey, Cody Joe
[…] We give effect to the plain meaning of a statute’s text.1 “Where the statute is clear and unambiguous, the Legislature must be understood to mean what is has expressed, and it is not for the courts to add or subtract from such a statute.” 2 There is a key exception to the plain meaning rule—when the application of the plain language would lead to absurd results, that language should not be applied literally.3 Article 42.12, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, governs all aspects of community supervision.4 Section 2 defines community supervision as “the placement of a defendant by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by a court for a specific period . . . .” 5 The imposition of community supervision suspends the execution of a sentence and is not a sentence itself.6 Section 3 addresses judge-ordered community supervision.7 It allows a judge to suspend the imposition of a sentence after a conviction, guilty plea,