State of Texas v. Posey, Cody Joe
[…] On an affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court . . . .10 Section 4 addresses jury-recommended community supervision.11 It authorizes a jury to recommend that the judge suspend the imposition of a sentence of confinement and place the defendant on community supervision.12 The judge must then follow the jury’s recommendation.13 Subsection 4(d) lists factors that render a defendant ineligible for jury- recommended community supervision, but does not include a deadly-weapon limitation under Section 3g.14 Section 4(e) requires a defendant, before trial, to file “a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony” to 9 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. § 42.12 § 3g. 10 Id. 11 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. § 42.12 § 4. 12 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. § 42.12 § 4(a). 13 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. § 42.12 § 4(d). 14 Id.