Garcia v. State, No. 13-10-00284-CR, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 5407, *8 (Tex. App.—Corpus
[…] revoke community supervision has survived codification of that matter. The court of appeals
ruled in favor of appellant, Victor Martinez Garcia, by applying the common-law due-
diligence requirement, which the State now argues has been superseded by statute. See
Victor Martinez Garcia - 2
Garcia v. State, No. 13-10-00284-CR, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 5407, *8 (Tex. App.—Corpus
Christi July 14, 2011) (not designated for publication). We conclude that the common-law
requirement has been replaced by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.12, § 24,
which we refer to as the “due-diligence statute.” See T EX. C ODE C RIM . P ROC. art. 42.12, §
24. Furthermore, the due-diligence statute applies to only two alleged community-supervision
violations: “failure to report to a supervision officer as directed or to remain within a
specified place.” Id. Because the court of appeals analyzed the case under common law
instead of under the statute, it erred. We reverse.
I. Background
A. Revocation Hearing
The State filed a motion to revoke appellant’s community supervision, and a capias
issued while he was still on community supervision.