IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] should be classified as misdemeanors under § 12.41(2);4 if classified as misdemeanors, the offenses
would be ineligible to enhance appellee’s sentence.5
At a pretrial hearing, the trial court granted appellee’s motion to quash the enhancement
allegations. On February 8, 2010, the court entered a written order that “the State may not use the
offense[s] alleged in the repeat offender notice of the indictment as enhancement paragraphs, and
1
State v. Richardson, 353 S.W .3d 918, 921 (Tex. App.—Fort W orth 2011).
2
Section 12.41(1) provides that “any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be
classified as. . . [a] ‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or
another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.”
3
Section 12.42 enhances penalties for “habitual felony offenders.”
4
Section 12.41(2) provides that “any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be
classified as. . . [a] ‘Class B misdemeanor’ if the offense is not a felony and confinement in a jail is affixed to the
offense as a possible punishment.”
5
Section 12.42's enhancement paragraphs apply only when the defendant has prior felony convictions.
3
may further not refer to those offenses as felony convictions, in that they are misdemeanors.”
After granting the motion to quash, the trial court asked the state whether it intended to