Turner, Sequeasia
[…] finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an
adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on community supervision.”).
                                                                                 Garrett/Turner — 13

maximum period of community supervision for felonies (including state-jail felonies) and

misdemeanors is prescribed.29 Moreover, “[a] judge may increase the maximum period of

community supervision in the manner provided by Section 22(c) or 22A of this article.” 30

        Section 22(c) of Article 42.12, in turn, currently provides that:

               (c) The judge may extend a period of community supervision on a
        showing of good cause under this section as often as the judge determines is
        necessary, but the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third
        degree felony case may not exceed 10 years and, except as otherwise provided

        29

         Id. (“In a felony case, the period of community supervision may not exceed 10 years. * *
* In a misdemeanor case, the period of community supervision may not exceed two years.”). In
most contexts, the word “felony” should be read to include a state-jail felony.