IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] was a second-degree felony that carried a statutory maximum punishment term of twenty years.”
Id. at 379.
We hold that the court of appeals correctly determined that the offense “to be tried” is the
second-degree offense of attempted murder, which carries a maximum term of twenty years. In
doing so, it appropriately followed the dictates of our decisions in Ford and Webb. The legislature
clearly knows the difference between enhancing the level of an offense and enhancing the level of
punishment. Compare the language “is a felony of the ___ degree” in § 49.07 (Intoxication Assault:
“Except as provided in Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree”)
and § 49.09(b-4) (“An offense under Section 49.07 is a felony of the second degree if . . ..”) with the
language in § 12.42 (passim), “shall be punished for a felony of the _____ degree .”). We hold that,
for the purpose of competence to be tried, unless the legislature explicitly states that an enhancement