In Collier v. State, 999 S.W.2d 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), we held that the court
[…] legally insufficient to support a first-degree felony conviction. The value of the property
misapplied was approximately $103,344, which supports a felony conviction in the
second degree.8 Accordingly, the judgment must be reformed to reflect a second-degree
felony conviction.
III. CONCLUSION
We overrule Collier and its progeny. The “overreaching” rationale behind the
plurality in Collier does not take into account the trial strategy of both parties, it is
unworkable in practice, and the decision applies only to jury trials, making it difficult to
apply fairly across all cases.9 Because Haynes, holding that Collier is binding precedent,
was based in part on the same “overreaching” rationale, it is also overruled.
8
TEX . PENAL CODE § 32.45(c)(6):
“An offense under this section is a felony in the second degree if the value of the
property misapplied is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000."
9
See DIX & SCHMOLESKY , TEXAS PRACTICE: CRIMINAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE §
56:214 (“Where trial was to the court without a jury, there are apparently no similar
qualifications on the courts of appeals power to reform.”).
Bowen — Page 12