Scales, Courtney Jay
[…] to determine whether Collins was unable to serve or disqualified5 from serving on the jury and held that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing Collins.6 The court of appeals also found that “the foreman’s testimony was sufficient to demonstrate that there was—at the very least—a reasonable possibility that his request to remove Collins was due to Collins’s view of the merits of the case.”7 The court of appeals pointed to specific excerpts from the foreman’s testimony to support its conclusion that Collins’s refusal to 4 Referring to T EX . C O D E O F C RIM . P RO C . art. 33.011. 5 T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 33.011(b)(a judge may seat an alternate juror to “replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.”). 6 Scales v. State, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 2864, at *5. 7 Id. 4 deliberate could have been due to her views of the evidence, thus that dismissal was in error.