Ex parte WILLIAM ELMER HASTINGS, Applicant
[…] application for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07 2 until after the court of appeals
issues the mandate in the underlying direct appeal. Ex parte Johnson, 12 S.W.3d 472, 473
(Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (“Prior to the mandate, a judgment is not final.”). In this case, the
mandate issued on the same day the applications were filed, but the record fails to show
1
Hastings v. State, No. 05-10-00264-CR & No. 05-10-00265-CR (Tex. App.–Dallas
April 7, 2011 pet. denied) (not designated for publication).
2
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 3(a) (“After final conviction in any felony case, the
writ must be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas”).
Ex parte Hastings Page 3
which event occurred first.3
This is a common situation that requires a uniform rule to provide guidance to the
bench, bar, and prospective habeas applicants and to reduce unnecessary and duplicative