United States v. Howard
[…] child until each child reached 18 years old, except that support

for   Jennifer   Marie   continued   for   six   months   after    her   18th

birthday.   Howard later moved to Arizona and Florida.            Ms. Howard

and the children moved to Louisiana around the time the couple

separated and resided there between January 1, 1999 and April 14,

2001, the period charged in the indictment.        As of the trial date,

the youngest child, Brandon Thomas, was 15, and the $300 per month

obligation continued to accrue.

      On May 25, 2001, Howard was indicted for violation of 18

U.S.C. § 228(a)(3), a subsection of the Child Support Recovery

Act (CSRA), which provides criminal penalties for

      “Any person who -

      3) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with
      respect to a child who resides in another State, if such
      obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than
      2 years, or is greater than $10,000.”

      Howard sought dismissal of the indictment, alleging that the

CSRA exceeds the federal commerce power. The district court denied

that motion (and a similar one made post-verdict).

      The government introduced evidence at trial showing that


                                     2