contends that this procedure violated Rachal v. State.2 We will affirm the judgment of the
[…] resolve a motion to suppress evidence in a pretrial hearing under Article 28.01 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure.33 In essence, a pretrial motion to suppress evidence is “nothing more
than a specialized objection to the admissibility of that evidence.” 34 A pretrial ruling on such
a motion is interlocutory in nature.35 As such, it should be regarded as just as much the
subject of reconsideration and revision as any other ruling on the admissibility of evidence
under Rule 104 of the Texas Rules of Evidence,36 which a trial court may revisit at its
31
Id.
32
Id.
33
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 28.01, § 1(6) (“The court may set any criminal case for a pre-
trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits[.] * * * The pre-trial hearing shall be to
determine any of the following matters: . . . Motions to suppress evidence[.]”).
34
Galitz, supra (emphasis omitted).
35
State v. Stevens, 261 S.W.3d 787, 792 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.);
State v. Henry, 25 S.W.3d 260, 262 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, no pet.).
36