contends that this procedure violated Rachal v. State.2 We will affirm the judgment of the
[…] evidence, which may be—but is not required to be—resolved, under Article 28.01 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure,28 prior to trial.29 “The applicability of article 36.02 should not
rest upon” whether the trial court opts to conduct a pretrial hearing on the motion to suppress
or instead to carry the motion over for trial.30 Judge Onion went on to catalog opinions from
“[o]ther jurisdictions [that] have held that the trial court has the discretionary power to
reconsider rulings on suppression hearings, even in the absence of a statute such as article
26
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.02 (“The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any
time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due
administration of justice.”).
27
Montalvo, supra, at 137.
28
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 28.01, § 1(6).
29
Montalvo, supra, at 137-38 (citing, inter alia, Galitz v. State, 617 S.W.2d 949, 952 n.10
(Tex. Crim. App. 1981).
30
Id. at 138.
Black — 13