response to “questioning attendant to an administrative ‘booking’ procedure.” Alford v. State,
[…] We conclude
that an appellate court must generally review de novo whether a question comes within the
booking-question exception to Miranda, and that the court of appeals did not err by affirming
the trial court’s admission of appellant’s statements under that exception. We affirm.
I. Background
A. Facts
At the beginning of his shift on January 29, 2009, Officer Ramirez of the Fort Worth
Police Department inspected his patrol car and found no contraband in it. That evening, he
was dispatched to investigate a report of a person with a weapon.4 When he arrived at the
2
Art. 38.22 § 3(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, “No oral or sign language statement of an
accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
criminal proceeding unless . . . prior to the statement,” the accused is given the warning in art. 38.22
§ 2(a), which includes that (1) the accused has the right to remain silent; (2) any statement he makes
may be used against him; (3) he has the right to a lawyer; (4) he has the right to an appointed lawyer