IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Rather, the evidence in the record must affirmatively support both prongs. (44)
Because I do not think that applicant has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that his trial counsel provided constitutionally deficient assistance or that any purported deficiency so prejudiced applicant that the jury's guilty verdict cannot be relied upon, I join the Court's order denying applicant relief on his habeas corpus claim.
Filed: January 25, 2012
Do Not Publish
1. 466 U.S. 668 (1984).
2. See Tex. Penal Code § 20.04(a)(4) (Aggravated Kidnapping) ("A person commits an
offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . violate or
abuse him sexually").
3. Tex. Penal Code § 20.01(1)(B)(I) ("Restraint is 'without consent' if it is accomplished
by . . . any means, including acquiescence of the victim, if the victim is a child who is less than
14 years of age . . . and the parent . . . has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement").
4. At the time of trial, Mr. Delane was on probation-for kidnapping no less.
5. Burns v. State, No. 14-03-00156-CR, 14-03-00157-CR (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.]
May 18, 2004) (not designated for publication).
6. Ex parte Chandler, 182 S.W.3d 350, 353 (Tex. Crim.