on his petit jury in violation of Batson v. Kentucky.3 The court of appeals agreed,4 finding
[…] 23
T EX. R. A PP. P. 66.3(e).
24
476 U.S. 79 (1986).
25
Guzman v. State, 85 S.W.3d 242, 255 & n.48 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Tompkins v. State, 774
S.W.2d 195, 202 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); George E. Dix & John M. Schmolesky, 43 T EXAS
P RACTICE: C RIMINAL P RACTICE AND P ROCEDURE § 41:97, at 781 (3d ed. 2011) (“Ultimately, the trial
court must decide whether the Batson claimant has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that a
strike was exercised for an unacceptable reason.”). See also T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 35.261(b)
(“If the court determines that the attorney representing the state challenged prospective jurors on the
basis of race, the court shall call a new array in the case.”).
26
Purkett v. Elem, 514 U.S. 765, 767 (1995); Ford v. State, 1 S.W.3d 691, 693 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1999).
Blackman — 12
that is racially neutral on its face.27 The ultimate plausibility of that explanation is then