IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] counsel should have nonetheless preserved the issue for appeal. The State appealed.
Because the statute of limitations is controlled by statute, the preliminary issue in the
court of appeals was determining which statute applied. Article 12.01’s catch-all provision
provides that all felonies not specifically listed have a three-year statute of limitations, where
as article 12.03(d) states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that
bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitations period as the primary crime.” In
this case, under article 12.01’s catch-all provision the statute of limitations for aggravated
1
T EX. C ODE C RIM. P RO. art. 12.01(6) (West 2006) (providing a statute of
limitations of “three years from the date of the commission of the offense: all other
felonies.”) (currently T EX. C ODE C RIM. P RO. art. 12.01(7) (West 2012)).
BENNETT—3
assault would be three years; under article 12.03(d) it would be two.2 In its analysis, the
court of appeals discovered that we have not spoken with one voice on the matter.3 The court
noted that in Hunter v.