IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Crim. App. 2002). Applicant then filed an application for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Article 11.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. We denied relief. Ex parte Robbins, 360 S.W.3d 446 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
Applicant has now filed an application for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Article 11.073 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. He contends that he is entitled to a new trial pursuant to Article 11.073. We order that this application be filed and set for submission. The parties shall brief the following issues: (1) whether Article 11.073 is a new legal or factual basis under Article 11.07, § 4(a)(1); (2) whether an "original application or a previously considered application," as set out in Article 11.073(c),(d)(2), means an application filed on or after September 1, 2013; (3) whether "the scientific knowledge or method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based," as set out in Article 11.073(d), applies to an individual expert's knowledge and method; (4) whether relevant scientific evidence is "currently available and was not available at the time of the convicted person's trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of due diligence," as set out in Article 11.073(b)(1)(A), if an expert witness for the State no longer stands by his opinion testimony at trial and the jury heard testimony from the defense that is consistent with the State's expert's new, post-trial opinion; (5) whether "changed," as set out in