IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] to review a suppression ruling.
Importantly, the trial court’s fact findings utterly fail to address the key circumstances
that an appellate court would need to consider to make a reasonable-suspicion determination,
such as whether the driver of the sedan was driving more slowly than other traffic, whether
the sedan affected the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, and whether reduced
speed was somehow necessary for the safe operation of the vehicle or to comply with the
law. See T EX. T RANSP. C ODE § 545.363(a). Section 545.363(a) of the Transportation Code
states, “An operator may not drive so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable
movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in
compliance with law.” Id. Several Texas courts of appeals have held that driving more
slowly than the posted speed limit, without more, is inadequate to establish that the driver is
impeding traffic. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Gonzales, 276 S.W.3d 88, 93 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.)