IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] sections proscribing sex offenses commits an offense; stating: “We have grave doubts that the
framers of the Constitution, had they the gift of seeing into the future, would have intended that
sexually explicit e-mails sent to a minor for the purpose of seducing the minor to engage in illegal
sexual acts be protected under the First Amendment, notwithstanding that identical communications
to an adult would be protected.”). See also People v. Foley, 94 N.Y.2d 668, 731 N.E.2d 123 (Ct.
App. 2000); State v. Backlund, 672 N.W.2d 431 (N.D. 2003).
63
TEX . PENAL CODE § 42.07(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass,
annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (1) initiates communication and in
the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is
obscene[.]”).
64
TEX . PENAL CODE § 42.07(a)(7) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass,
annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (7) sends repeated electronic
communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass,
or offend another.”); see Scott v. State, 322 S.W.3d 662, 670-71 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (upholding
harassment statute as a content-neutral restriction on speech because it does not depend on what the
communication is, only that the defendant’s repeated calls are intended to harass the recipient).
Lo Page 21