IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] by that person to be a minor”; 520d criminalized conduct in which “the person engages in sexual
penetration with another person and . . . [t]hat other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16
years of age”; concluding that the statute held the defendant “accountable not for his words, but for
the act of communicating with a perceived minor with intent to make her the victim of a crime”);
People v. Keister, 198 Cal. App. 4th 442, 445, 449-50, 129 Cal. Rptr. 3d 566, 569, 572 (3 Dist. 2011)
(upholding constitutionality of CAL. PENAL CODE §288.3, which provided: “Every person who
contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who
knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense
specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or
311.11 involving the minor” commits an offense; statute does not unconstitutionally restrict
protected speech because the defendant must have an “unlawful sexual intent” that involves “the
specific intent to commit an enumerated sex offense”); Cashatt v. State, 873 So. 2d 430, 433-34, 435