IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense
specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or
311.11 involving the minor” commits an offense; statute does not unconstitutionally restrict
protected speech because the defendant must have an “unlawful sexual intent” that involves “the
specific intent to commit an enumerated sex offense”); Cashatt v. State, 873 So. 2d 430, 433-34, 435
n.1 (1st Dist. 2004) (upholding constitutionality of Florida Statutes § 847.0135(3), which provided:
“Any person who knowingly utilizes a computer on-line service, Internet service, or local bulletin
board service to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, a child
or another person believed by the person to be a child, to commit any illegal act described” in certain
Lo Page 20
bombard our children with salacious emails and text messages, and parents and law
enforcement would be unable to stop it. But as we have just observed, there are more narrow
means of drawing a statute to target the phenomenon of “grooming.”