Druery, Marcus
[…] Article 46.05(b) states that the trial court retains jurisdiction over motions filed by or for a defendant under this article. Article 46.05(l) provides that following the trial court’s determination and on motion of a party, this Court will review the appropriate documents and enter a judgment of whether to adopt the trial court’s “order, findings, or recommendations issued under Subsection (g) or (k).” Art. 46.05(l). Additionally, Article 46.05(c) states that a motion filed under this article “must be verified by the oath of some person on the defendant’s behalf.” In the context of both habeas applications and motions for new trial, we have suggested that a lack of verification does not prevent the trial court from acting and does not prevent this Court from reviewing the trial court’s action. See, e.g., Ex parte Golden, 991 S.W.2d 859, 861 (Tex. Crim.