IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 12, titled “Punishments”—defines how state-jail felonies shall be punished. Section 12.35(a)
provides that state-jail felonies carry a punishment range of confinement for a term of 180
days to two years and a fine not to exceed $10,000. However, in instances where (1) a deadly
weapon was used or exhibited during the commission of the state-jail felony offense or
during flight following the offense, and (2) the defendant used or exhibited the deadly
weapon or was a party to the state-jail felony offense and knew that a deadly weapon would
be used or exhibited, § 12.35(c)(1) states that the particular state-jail felony for which the
defendant was convicted shall be punished by confinement for two to ten years and a fine not
to exceed $10,000.10 Section 12.35(c)’s phrase “an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail
felony shall be punished for a third degree felony” means that, while the conviction is for a
state-jail felony, it is punishable as a third-degree felony. The elevated punishment does not
change the criminally negligent homicide’s classification as a state-jail felony to a third-