IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] approached him. The gun was not hidden, but was displayed in a holster on a gun
belt. It was identified as a "mini-glock" handgun. At the time he possessed the gun,
appellant was committing the felony of unlawful possession of body armor by a
felon-he had a bulletproof vest under his shirt. From this evidence, the trial court
could have rationally concluded that appellant consciously displayed, or "exhibited,"
a deadly weapon while committing the offense of unlawful possession of body armor
by a felon. Id.
7. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 3g(a)(2).
8. Tex. Gov't Code § 508.145(d)(1) ("An inmate serving a sentence for an offense . . . for
which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2) of that article . . . is not
eligible for release on parole until the inmate's actual calendar time served, without consideration
of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in
no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.").
9. 769 S.W.2d 938, 941 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989).
10. Id.
11. For example, a bookshelf collection of antique guns may contain deadly blunderbusses,
but if the weapons are used solely for display purposes, they are not eligible for a deadly-weapon
finding under the statute.