IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] He did, however, enter a deadly-weapon finding in the body-armor case.
The court of appeals upheld the deadly-weapon finding, concluding that the simultaneous "display" of a weapon while committing another felony offense (possession of body armor) supported the finding even though the gun did not facilitate the felony offense. (6) We granted review to decide whether the term "exhibit" in the deadly weapon statute carries with it the connotation that the deadly weapon must somehow facilitate or increase the risk of potential harm while committing the felony.
II.
Article 42.12 § 3g(a)(2) states that offenders who have "used or exhibited [a deadly weapon] during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom" are not eligible for judge-ordered community supervision. (7) A deadly-weapon finding also requires an inmate to serve at least one-half of his prison sentence before he is eligible for parole. (8) Thus, a deadly-weapon finding carries with it serious legal consequences.