Oranday-Garcia, Erick Alberto
[…] Oranday-Garcia, Erick Alberto

IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. WR-71,844-02 EX PARTE ERICK ALBERTO ORANDAY-GARCIA, Applicant ON APPLICATION FOR A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS CAUSE NO. 1136137 IN THE 209TH DISTRICT COURT FROM HARRIS COUNTY P RICE, J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court. OPINION This is a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus brought under the authority of Article 11.07, Section 4(a)(1) and (b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.1 In 2009, 1 TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 4(a)(1) (“If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that [inter alia] . . . the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the . . . legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application[.]”); Id. at § 4(b) (“For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.”). Oranday-Garcia — 2 we denied the applicant’s first post-conviction writ application.