Oranday-Garcia, Erick Alberto
[…] 2005) (per curiam) (“Under both Article 11.07 and Article 11.071, . . . it is not sufficient to allege that a legal claim was unavailable at the time of the applicant’s original filing if the facts alleged in the subsequent application do not bring the constitutional claim under the umbrella of that ‘new’ legal claim.”); George E. Dix & John M. Schmolesky, 43B TEXAS PRACTICE : CRIMINAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 58:40 at 757 (3d ed. 2011) (to overcome a Section 4 bar against subsequent writ applications, “the application must allege facts that, if true, establish the applicability of [either Section 4(a)(1) or 4(a)(2)]”). 7 219 S.W.3d 396 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). 8 To overcome the procedural bar by way of Section 4(a)(2), “the application [must] contain[] sufficient specific facts establishing that . . . by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United State Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 4(a)(2). 9 Brooks, supra, at 400-01. 10 160 S.W.3d 56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).