Oranday-Garcia, Erick Alberto
[…] of the subsequent- writ provisions.12 In order to avoid this anomaly in the non-capital habeas milieu as well, we extended the same implicit requirement of an allegation of facts sufficient to invoke the new law to Article 11.07, Section 4(a)(2): Similarly, while the text of section 4(a)(2) does not specifically state that the applicant must make a prima facie claim of actual innocence in addition to the claim of a constitutional violation, it is inherent in the subsequent-writ provisions that the applicant meet the threshold requirement before the merits 11 Staley, supra, at 63-64. Under Article 11.071, Section 5(a)(1), the applicant must show that the “claims and issues . . . could not have been presented previously . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application[.]” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.071, § 5(a)(1).