Ex parte MICHAEL DEE HOWARD, Applicant
[…] objections.” Applicant is unable to establish that these omissions resulted in prejudice sufficient to
change the outcome of the proceeding.
C. Insanity Defense Claims
The habeas judge concluded that the insanity defense was viable in this case, and that
counsel’s failure to have mental-health experts appointed and to use expert witnesses in investigating
HOWARD — 11
and presenting an insanity defense was deficient performance. The judge further concluded that, but
for this deficient performance, the outcome of the proceeding would have been different. Texas
Penal Code § 8.01(a) provides that, “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of
the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his
conduct was wrong.” To be excused from criminal responsibility under this section, the actor must
prove insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.9 Therefore, to prevail under Strickland’s
prejudice prong, applicant must establish a reasonable probability that the jury would have found (by