Frank E. Cupo v. Community National Bank & Trust Company of New York
[…] It has no applicability to a situation where, as here, there is an independent federal question. See 1 Barron & Holtzoff, Federal Practice and Procedure, § 36 n. 59.1 (Wright ed. 1960); Murphy v. Colonial Federal Savings and Loan Association, supra, 388 F.2d 609, 611, 612.

The judgment dismissing the action is reversed and the case remanded.

Notes:

1

Section 1348 provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held * * * to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction * * *.

All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.

2

This section provides:

The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.

3