Ramos, David
[…] State, 309 S.W.3d 10,

14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). I would hold that, under the hypothetically correct instructions,

appellant could be convicted of manslaughter if the evidence showed that he acted recklessly

by forcibly throwing the complainant, an infant, onto a surface and causing her head to strike

it. Because the evidence shows this, I would agree that the evidence is sufficient.

       I am concerned that the majority opinion takes too broad a view in this case. It seems

to hold that the State need never prove a specific reckless act, regardless of the requirement

in Article 21.15 that the State plead, “with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon

to constitute recklessness.” See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 21.15. If this Court’s holding is

that the State is never required to prove the specific acts constituting recklessness, then what
                                                                                       Ramos - 4