IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] discern the fair, objective meaning of that text at the time of its enactment.” (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted)).
12
In fact, subsection (b) was later amended to specify subsections to several other
statutes, but, notably, no subsection was specified for § 22.011. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN.
§ 15.031(b) (West 2013).
SANCHEZ - 7
because the plain language of § 15.031(b) incorporates the § 22.011(e) affirmative defense,
the court of appeals erred when it ruled that such an affirmative defense is inapplicable in a
prosecution for criminal solicitation of a minor.
Moreover, § 15.031(b) states, in relevant part:
A person commits an offense if, with intent that an offense under Section . .
. 22.011 . . . be committed, the person by any means requests, commands, or
attempts to induce a minor or another whom the person believes to be a minor
to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding the
actor’s conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute an offense
under [that] section[] . . . .13
The highlighted language shows that the statute looks to the facts as the defendant “believes
them to be.” The within-three-years affirmative defense negates an offense from having been