IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Crim. App. 2006) (citations omitted).
SANCHEZ - 6
prosecution under § 15.031(b) and, if so, whether the facts justified such an instruction here.
B. Can the Affirmative Defense be Raised at All?
The court of appeals held that the within-three-years affirmative defense is
inapplicable to the criminal-solicitation-of-a-minor statute because the latter statute does not
refer to it, and the defense itself specifically refers only to the sexual-assault-of-a-child
statute. Resolving this issue is a matter of statutory construction, which is a question of law
that we review de novo.10
Section 15.031(b) states, in pertinent part, “A person commits an offense if, with
intent that an offense under Section . . . 22.011 . . . be committed . . . .” The plain language
of the statute incorporates the entirety of § 22.011.11 It makes no differentiation as to a
subsection of the statute. And we know from the face of § 15.031 that the legislature was