IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] regardless of their ages.
SANCHEZ - 8
In an alternative holding, the court of appeals ruled that, “even if the affirmative
defense applied to offenses under section 15.031(b), here the evidence fails to raise all
elements of the affirmative defense.”15 It reasoned that, “there is no victim in this case;
Molly Shaw was a fictitious character without age.” Thus, there was no way that appellant’s
age could be calculated within three years of “Molly’s” age.
That alternative holding, however, misapplies the language of § 15.031(b) to the facts
of this case. The court of appeals was factually mistaken when it indicated that “Molly” was
fictitious. “Molly” is Detective Marshall, a real person using a pseudonym. Section
15.031(b) criminalizes solicitations of “a minor or another whom the person believes to be
a minor . . . .” Here, appellant believed Detective Marshall was a minor.
The court of appeals’s analysis is somewhat self-contradictory. If it is correct that
“Molly’s” age cannot be calculated because she is a fictitious character, then she also cannot