Okonkwo, Chidiebele Gabriel
[…] C OCHRAN, J., filed a concurring opinion in which J OHNSON and H ERVEY, JJ., joined. M EYERS, J., did not participate. OPINION The State’s petition for discretionary review asks whether trial counsel for Chidiebele Gabriel Okonkwo, appellant, rendered ineffective assistance by failing to request a jury instruction on the defense of mistake of fact.1 Answering this question in the affirmative, the 1 The mistake-of-fact defense is codified at Texas Penal Code Section 8.02, which provides, “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the Chidiebele Gabriel Okonkwo - 2 court of appeals reversed appellant’s conviction for forgery of money. Okonkwo v. State, 357 S.W.3d 815, 821 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011); T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 32.21(b).2 The State asserts two challenges.