Celis, Mauricio Rodriguez
[…] The Texas Legislature wanted to be able to add additional mens rea requirements to specific elements of certain offenses and omit them in others when it wanted to cast the risk–of a bad act, bad result, or the failure to pay attention to attendant circumstances–upon the actor. C. The Purpose of the Texas Statutory Defense of Mistake of Fact. Generally, the legislature has great discretion in deciding upon the elements of a criminal offense and what culpable mental state, if any, applies to which elements of the offense.43 That discretion is somewhat limited by Section 6.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code which states, “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”44 Thus, if a statutory offense does not include any culpable mental state–intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently–courts will presume that the legislature simply forgot and will read one into the statute unless it is manifestly clear that 43 See Landrian v.