Celis, Mauricio Rodriguez
[…] The Legislature knew the difference between those two concepts and carefully chose its phrasing in defining the mistake-of-fact defense in the 1974 Penal Code.4 We should not rewrite the words of the statute to eviscerate the defense of mistake of fact. But because appellant failed to offer evidence to support each aspect of his mistake-of-fact defense, I agree that the trial judge properly denied a jury instruction on that defense. I concur in the judgment. 2 Plurality op. at 1-2. 3 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 8.02(a) (“It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.”). 4 The term “culpability” is broader than the term “culpable mental state” and refers to the general “blameworthiness” or “guilt” of the actor. See Evans v.