Celis, Mauricio Rodriguez
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS NUECES COUNTY C OCHRAN, J., filed a concurring opinion, which W OMACK, and J OHNSON, JJ., joined. OPINION I agree that the offense of falsely holding oneself out as a lawyer contains only one culpable mental state, the intent to obtain an economic benefit.1 I also agree that the trial judge did not err by instructing the jury on the definition of “foreign legal consultant.” But 1 TEX . PENAL CODE § 38.122(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out as a lawyer, unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed.”).