IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] This coursework, combined with her practical experience at the hospital, qualified Lopez to conduct a variety of medical procedures, including blood draws, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, electrocardiograms, intravenous therapy, intubation, and tracheotomies. It would seem irrational to say that she was a not "qualified technician" as that term is ordinarily understood.
The disposition of this appeal rests on the Legislature's intent to exclude someone like her from drawing blood when she was acting as "emergency medical services personnel." See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.017. Section 724.017 of the Texas Transportation Code states, "Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen . . . ." Id. It also provides that "qualified technician" does not include "emergency medical services personnel." Id. "Emergency medical services personnel" is not defined in the Transportation Code. See id.