State of Texas v. Rosseau, Robert Louis
[…] Rosseau - 7 allegation rather than to the elements of the offense. We disagree. Since the court of appeals’s judgment in this case, this Court has expressly held that a court of appeals has jurisdiction to address the State’s challenge to a trial court’s order dismissing a portion of an indictment, even when that portion is the punishment-enhancement paragraph, as opposed to elements of the offense. State v. Richardson, 383 S.W.3d 544, 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). In Richardson, we explained that the plain language in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.01(a)(1) authorizes the State to appeal any trial court order that “dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint[.]” Id. (citing T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 44.01(a)(1)).