contact. See Bays v. State, No. 06–10–00115–CR,
[…] Coronado,
351 S.W.3d at 325.
Bays - 17
An irreconcilable conflict would exist if both statutes were interpreted to permit the
admission of a child’s videotaped statements because the outcry statute would create a
loophole for admitting evidence that does not meet the requirements of the more stringent
video statute. For example, the video statute allows for admission of a child’s videotaped
statement only when the child is unavailable to testify, but, on the other hand, the outcry
statute applies only when the victim is available to testify. Compare T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC.
art. 38.071, § 1 (trial court must “determine[] that a child younger than 13 years of age would
be unavailable to testify in the presence of the defendant”), with id. at art. 38.072, § 2(b)(3)
(outcry statute hearsay exception applies only if child is younger than 14 years old and child
“testifies or is available to testify” at trial).14 Furthermore, the video statute contains stringent