contact. See Bays v. State, No. 06–10–00115–CR,
[…] See T EX. G OV’T C ODE § 311.023; Mahaffey v. State, 364 S.W.3d 908,
913 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (in construing statutes, court may look to other provisions within
entire statutory scheme rather than merely single, discrete provision at issue).
B. Analysis of Article 38.072 Statutory Language
The outcry statute creates a hearsay exception for a child-complainant’s out-of-court
“statements” that “describe the alleged offense,” so long as those statements were made “to
the first [adult] person . . . to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense.” See
T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(1)-(3). Subsection (b) establishes additional
procedural requirements, including that the party intending to offer the statement provide the
adverse party with a “written summary of the statement” and the “name of the witness
through whom it intends to offer the statement.” See id. at § 2(b).
With respect to the question of what forms of evidence are admissible under the
statute, the phrase “witness through whom it intends to offer the statement” could reasonably
be interpreted as indicating that the child’s outcry statement must be conveyed directly