contact. See Bays v. State, No. 06–10–00115–CR,
[…] be unavailable to testify in the presence of the defendant”), with id. at art. 38.072, § 2(b)(3)
(outcry statute hearsay exception applies only if child is younger than 14 years old and child
“testifies or is available to testify” at trial).14 Furthermore, the video statute contains stringent
requirements aimed at ensuring the interviewer’s neutrality and professionalism, but, on the
other hand, the outcry statute merely requires that the statements be reliable and does not
require that the outcry witness be neutral. Compare T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.071, §§
2, 5 (under video statute, person taking child’s recorded statement must be “neutral
individual experienced in child abuse cases that seeks to find the truth of the matter” or an
14
The legislative-committee report supporting passage of the outcry statute indicates that
legislators were mindful of preserving “the defendant’s right to confront the witness,” and, for this