defense after this Court’s decision in Brooks v. State.1 We conclude that they do. Because
[…] An appointed lawyer who had represented appellant between 2005 and 2007 testified
that appellant was jailed on previous nonsupport charges for more than a year. He was then
conditionally released on probation to stay and work at the Family Prayer Counseling Center,
a residential drug-treatment program. The Center paid appellant $50.00 a week and
forwarded the rest of his paycheck for child support payments. But appellant’s probation was
revoked in 2008, and he was ordered to serve 180 days in jail. His probation officer said that
4
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 25.05(a) (“An individual commits an offense if the individual
intentionally or knowingly fails to provide support for the individual’s child younger than 18
years of age, or for the individual’s child who is the subject of a court order requiring the
individual to support the child.”).
5
See id., § 25.05(d) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that
the actor could not provide support for the actor’s child.”). The defendant must prove an
affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the same standard of proof as that
employed in civil cases.
Matlock Page 4
appellant was not a good probationer; she assumed “it was his drug addiction that kept him
from paying his child support as ordered.”