Parrott, Ex Parte Jimmie Mark Jr.
[…] Applicant does not contest that evidence. The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law recommending that this Court deny relief. The trial court concluded that applicant’s sentence was authorized by law because his “sentence is within the range of punishment as he has previous convictions that could take the place of the invalid enhancement.” 5 2 Former Texas Penal Code Section 12.42(a)(3) is the statute applicable to our analysis of this case. See former TEX . PENAL CODE § 12.42(a)(3) (West 2009). That statute has since been amended to explicitly permit punishment of a third-degree felony as a second-degree felony if “the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony . . . .” TEX . PENAL CODE § 12.42(a), amended by Act of May 25, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 834, § 7 (H.B. 3384), effective September 1, 2011 (amendments apply only to an offense committed after effective date). 3 We do not reach the State’s alternative argument that applicant is estopped from