IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Bailey’s construction work–by an act of deception.11 That is, the
8
Daugherty v. State, 2011 WL 3690052, at *2 (“Any deception that occurs after the other
person has completed performance of the service allegedly stolen would not meet this
requirement [of affected the judgment of another in the transaction]: once the other person has
completed performance of his obligations in the transaction, any later deception would be
incapable of affecting retrospectively his judgment in what he has already completed.”).
9
Id. at *3 (citing Gibson and Cortez).
10
TEX . PENAL CODE § 31.04(a) (1) (“A person commits theft of service if, with intent to
avoid payment for service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation: . . . the actor
intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false
token[.]”).
11
The term “deception” for purposes of the theft of services statute means:
(A) creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or
fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and
Daugherty Page 7
proof must be that (1) Mr.