IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] and take his or her statement. * * * For purposes of sections 29–814.01 to 29-814.06, a telephonic
statement authorized by this section shall be considered to be an affidavit.”); N.M. R. C RIM. P. D IST.
C T. § 5-211 (“G. Testimony, oaths, remote transmissions and signatures. (1) Before ruling on a
request for a warrant the judge may require the affiant to appear . . . telephonically . . . and may
examine under oath the affiant and any witness the affiant may produce[.]”); N.Y. C RIM. P ROC. §
690.36 (“Upon being advised that an oral application for a search warrant is being made, a judge shall
place under oath the applicant and any other person providing information in support of the
application.”); O R. R EV. S TAT. § 133.545(6)(a) (“[T]he affiant may swear to the affidavit by
telephone.”); P A. R. C RIM. P. 203(C) (“issuing authority” may “orally administer an oath to an affiant”
via “simultaneous audio-visual communication”); W ISC. S TAT. § 968.12(3)(d) (“When a caller