IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] § 16-82-201(d)(1) (“When a caller informs the judicial officer that the purpose of the call is to request
a warrant, the judicial officer shall immediately place under oath each person whose testimony forms
a basis for the application and each person applying for that warrant.”); C AL. P ENAL C ODE §
817(c)(2)(A) (“The oath is made during a telephone conversation with the magistrate . . . .”); C OLO.
R. C RIM. P. 41(c)(3) (“A warrant affidavit may be sworn to or affirmed by administration of the oath
over the telephone by the judge.”); 725 ILCS 5/108-4(b)(4) (“When a caller informs the judge that the
purpose of the call is to request a warrant, the judge shall immediately place under oath each person
whose testimony forms a basis of the application and each person applying for that warrant.”); M ICH.
C OMP. LAWS 780.651(5) (“If an oath or affirmation is orally administered by electronic or
electromagnetic means of communication under this section, the oath or affirmation is considered to