IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] A sworn affidavit setting forth
substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in
which a search warrant is requested. Except as provided by [another Article
not pertinent here], the affidavit is public information if executed, and the
magistrate’s clerk shall make a copy of the affidavit available for public
inspection in the clerk’s office during normal business hours.8
Whether an investigating officer may apply for a search warrant by swearing out a supporting
affidavit over the telephone is not specifically addressed in Article 18.01(b), or in any other
provision of the Code of Criminal Procedure. We are therefore confronted with a case of
first impression—just as we were half a dozen years ago in Smith v. State.9
7
See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 18.02(10) (“A search warrant may be issued to search for and
seize . . . items . . . constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that
a particular person committed an offense[.]”); Gentry v. State, 640 S.W.2d 899, 902-03 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1982) (construing Article 18.02(10)’s allusion to “items” to be sufficiently broad as to cover
blood extraction). Since the date of the appellant’s arrest, the Legislature has made it explicit that