IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] telephonic applications for a search warrant since 1977, and the federal courts long ago
rejected the specific argument “that for constitutional purposes an oath or affirmation is
invalid merely because it is taken over the telephone[,]” elaborating that “[t]he moral,
religious and legal significance of the undertaking remains the same whether the oath taker
and the witness communicate face-to-face or over the telephone.” 23 Following the federal
lead, many states now provide for telephonic search warrant applications by statute or rule,24
22
See T EX. C ODE C RIM . P ROC. art. 18.01(b) (“A sworn affidavit . . . shall be filed in every
instance in which a search warrant is requested.”).
23
United States v. Turner, 558 F.2d 46, 50 (2nd Cir. 1977).
24
See A LASKA S TAT. § 12.35.015(a) (“A judicial officer may issue a search warrant upon the
sworn oral testimony of a person communicated by telephone or other appropriate means, or sworn