IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] electronic means of communication, and none expressly addresses the question whether an
oath administered over the telephone qualifies as an oath “before” the magistrate. As the
27
White v. State, 842 So.2d 565 (Miss. 2003); See M ISS. C ODE. § 41-29-157(a)(2) (“A search
warrant shall issue only upon an affidavit of a person having knowledge or information of the facts
alleged, sworn to before the judge or justice court judge and establishing the grounds for issuing the
warrant.”).
28
State v. Herring, 692 S.E.2d 490, 496-97 (S.C. 2009). See S.C. C ODE § 17-13-140 (“A
warrant issued hereunder shall be issued only upon an affidavit sworn to before the magistrate,
municipal judicial officer, or judge of a court of record establishing the grounds for the warrant.”).
29
See note 18, ante.
Clay — 14
State points out,30 the last edition of Black’s Law Dictionary to have included a definition of
the word “before” provides: “In the presence of; under the official purview of; as in a