IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] testimony of an applicant who is not physically present. Such sworn oral testimony may be
communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication.”); N.M.
R. C RIM. P. D IST. C T. § 5-211 (“F. Methods for requesting warrant. A request for a search warrant
may be made using any of the following methods: . . . (3) by transmission of the affidavit and proposed
search warrant required under Subparagraph (1) of this paragraph to the judge by telephone, facsimile,
electronic mail, or other reliable electronic means.”); N.Y. C RIM. P ROC. § 690.36 (“An oral application
for a search warrant may be communicated to a judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic
communication.”); O R. R EV. S TAT. § 133.545(6)(a) (“[T]he proposed warrant and the affidavit may
be sent to the court by facsimile transmission or any similar electronic transmission that delivers a
complete printable image of the signed affidavit and proposed warrant.”); P A. R. C RIM. P. 203(A) (“In