Cummings, Rickey Donnell
[…] actively participated in the shootings in addition to the strong inference that he most likely

did so with a different firearm. Therefore, we hold that the judge’s assumed error in

admitting the testimony did not have a substantial influence on the jury’s verdict. Point of

error four is overruled.

       In points of error six through nine, Cummings raises several challenges pertaining to

the Texas death-penalty scheme. In point of error six, Cummings asserts that the judge erred

in overruling his request to refrain from giving the instruction required by Article 37.071, §

2(f)(4), which defines mitigating evidence as “evidence that a juror might regard as reducing

the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.” In points seven and eight, Cummings argues that

the judge erred in denying his requests to define the “vague” terms “personal moral

culpability” and “moral blameworthiness” in the punishment charge. Finally, in point nine,