violated the Fourth Amendment. See State v. Vill
[…] committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place . . . the
person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking
of one or more specimens of the person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine
the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person’s body of a controlled
substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
Id. § 724.011(a).6 Although this provision appears to create a blanket rule of consent for all
individuals arrested for DWI, its terms are further modified by Section 724.013, which establishes
a right to refuse to provide a breath or blood sample in routine DWI cases. See id. § 724.013. That
6
See also TEX . TRANSP . CODE § 724.012(a) (providing that (a) “[o]ne or more specimens of
a person’s breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested and at the request of a peace officer
having reasonable grounds to believe the person: (1) while intoxicated was operating a motor vehicle
in a public place”).
Villarreal - 14
provision, entitled, “Prohibition on Taking Specimen if Person Refuses; Exception,” provides that,
“a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated
by a peace officer.” Id. But this right of refusal is not absolute. See id.