State v. Villarreal, David
[…] Id. § 724.011(a).6 Although this provision appears to create a blanket rule of consent for all individuals arrested for DWI, its terms are further modified by Section 724.013, which establishes a right to refuse to provide a breath or blood sample in routine DWI cases. See id. § 724.013. That 6 See also TEX . TRANSP . CODE § 724.012(a) (providing that (a) “[o]ne or more specimens of a person’s breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested and at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person: (1) while intoxicated was operating a motor vehicle in a public place”). Villarreal - 14 provision, entitled, “Prohibition on Taking Specimen if Person Refuses; Exception,” provides that, “a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” Id. But this right of refusal is not absolute. See id.