IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Appellant asserts that this Court has jurisdiction to review the trial court’s ruling
on this motion “because that order is intertwined with [appellant’s] challenge that he
cannot make the showing required under Article 46.05 for additional process without
these fundamental resources.” Article 46.05(l) provides that, on the motion of a party,
this Court can review the trial court’s decision under this statute and whether an existing
execution date should be withdrawn. However, the Court is deprived of jurisdiction to
review the trial court’s ruling if the Article 46.05 motion is filed in the trial court “on or
after the 20th day before the defendant’s scheduled execution date.” See Article 46.05(l-
1). But appellant has not filed an Article 46.05 pleading, and he has not pointed to any
statute that gives this Court jurisdiction to review the trial court’s ruling on a freestanding
motion such as the one he did file. Without an appealable order, this Court has no