IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] revoke her supervision. In contrast, the applicant in Townsend raised an improper-
stacking claim, which was a non-jurisdictional claim. Townsend, 137 S.W.3d at 80. The
crucial difference between Townsend and the instant case is that constitutional rights can
be forfeited on habeas due to lack of action but a lack of jurisdiction cannot. Compare id.
at 81 (citing Ex parte Gardner, 959 S.W.2d 189, 191 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996), Ex parte
Drake, 883 S.W.2d 213, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994), Ex parte Groves, 571 S.W.2d 888,
Moss–4
890 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978)), T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 1.14(a) (“The defendant in a
criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law . . .” but
not addressing jurisdiction); see also Ex parte McCain, 67 S.W.3d 204, 207 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2002) (footnote omitted) (stating that the Great Writ “is available only for relief
from jurisdictional defects and violations of constitutional and fundamental rights”), with
Marin v.