IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] must be pleaded by the State. Smith argues that a sua sponte review of laches conflicts with
37
Cf. Day v. McDonough, 547 U.S. 198, 205–206 (2006) (stating that the federal
habeas corpus statute’s limitations period promotes judicial efficiency and conservation
of judicial resources, safeguards the accuracy of state-court judgments by requiring
resolution of constitutional questions while the record is fresh, and lends finality to state
court judgments within a reasonable time).
38
J OHN N ORTON P OMEROY, A T REATISE ON E QUITABLE R EMEDIES, § 21 (1905).
SMITH—12
or is implicitly precluded by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 2.01 and 1.27.
Article 2.01 provides, as Smith quotes, “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting
attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.”
The argument goes that “the prosecutor may properly decide that, on the basis of [certain]
information or even surmise, his or her ethical duty to ‘see that justice is done’ entails
omitting laches from the pleadings.”39 We see no inherent conflict between a prosecutor’s