IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 40
T EX. R. C IV. P. 94 (“In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth
affirmatively . . . laches . . . and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative
defense.”).
41
Ex parte Reick, 144 S.W.3d 510, 516 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (“Such
proceedings are categorized as ‘criminal’ for jurisdictional purposes, and the Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure do not ordinarily apply.”). But see Arnold v. State, 853 S.W.2d 543,
544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (applying Rule of Civil Procedure 18(a) for judge recusals in
criminal cases).
42
See T EX. C ODE. C RIM. P ROC. art. 1.27 (“If this Code fails to provide a rule of
procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law
shall be applied and govern.”).
SMITH—14
Appellate Procedure 73.1 explicitly detail how an applicant seeks habeas corpus relief, where
the application is to be filed, the form an application must take, and the procedural process
in the habeas court and this Court upon the application’s filing.43 Notable among these