IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] strategic motive and perceived ethical responsibility and a court’s ability to consider laches
sua sponte. This contention discounts society’s interest in finality of convictions, the
preservation of judicial resources, and the criminal law’s deterrent and rehabilitative
functions—values that may be beyond the concern of the parties in a particular case—and
misplaces the onus solely on the State to vindicate those interests. Society’s interests endure
despite the State’s silence on them. Nor does our holding run afoul of Article 1.27 stating
that “[i]f this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which
may arise, the rules of the common law shall be applied and govern.” As provided above,
our approach is consistent with the common-law notion that a habeas judge should balance
all equitable interests, pleaded and unpleaded.
Smith next claims that habeas corpus proceedings are civil in nature, and as a result