IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Price, 413 S.W.3d at 163; see Soliz, 353 S.W.3d at 854.
b. Renaming of Offenses Would Defeat Legislative Intent
In light of the fact that a defendant may be convicted of an attempted offense even
though he has actually completed it, the State’s suggested reading of the statute would permit
it to rename a completed predicate offense as an attempt to commit a predicate offense and
obtain a conviction for the latter offense in conjunction with a conviction for continuous
sexual abuse. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 15.01(c) (it is “no defense to prosecution for criminal
attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed”). Because the facts establishing
the commission of a predicate offense would also support a conviction for an attempt to
commit that offense, the State’s suggested reading would undermine the design of the
statutory scheme to permit only one conviction for continuous sexual abuse for acts