Dobbs, Atha Albert
[…] Id. Where that language is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to its plain meaning, unless that meaning would lead to absurd consequences that the Legislature Dobbs - 7 could not have intended. Id. B. Resisting-Arrest Statute Requires Proof of Force Directed At or In Opposition to Officer Appellant’s sufficiency challenge necessarily requires us to determine what the Legislature would have intended by its use of the phrase “using force against the peace officer or another.” See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 38.03(a); see also Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785. The complete statutory elements of the offense of resisting arrest are that a person: (1) “intentionally prevents or obstructs” (2) “a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction” (3) “from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another” (4) “by using force against the peace officer or another.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 38.03(a). The offense is elevated from a Class A misdemeanor to a third-degree felony if “the actor uses a deadly weapon to resist the arrest or search.” Id. § 38.03(d). The terms “force” and “against” are not defined by the Penal Code, and so we interpret those terms in accordance with their ordinary meaning. See Watson v. State, 369 S.W.3d 865, 870 (Tex. Crim.